Did You Know Law Requires PT PLN to Provide Compensation for Outages?

Monday, 18 September 2017 , 10:00:00 WIB - Legal Tips

Regional Representatives Council Committee II, House of Representatives, Chairman Parlindungan Purba (right) is seen with PT PLN-Northern Sumatera General Sugianto (left) looking at a power plant in Medan, North Sumatera, following power outages in North Sumatera and Aceh. (ANTARA)

JAKARTA, GRES.NEWS – As a state-run power company, PT PLN is required to be able to deliver satisfactory services to customers. Therefore, any inconvenience, such as power outages, are subject to compensation for customers. Unfortunately, not many customers are aware of this right.

Law No.30/2009 stipulates the rights for power customers in the country:

a. Obtain satisfactory services.

b. Obtain continuous supply of good-quality and reliable power supply.

c. Obtain power supply at reasonable tariffs.

d. Obtain repair services for every power facility breakdown.

e. Obtain compensation for power outages caused by mistakes or carless acts by the licensed power supplier.

Therefore, power suppliers, in this case PT PLN, are required to compensate customers for power outages.

Comments